2020 Aesthetic Extender Symposium

August 7-9, 2020 │ Virtual Agenda

All sessions will be provided in EST


Friday, August 7, 2020

9:00 am – 9:45 am

The Art of Aesthetic Medicine

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

9:45 am – 10:30 am

Fractional Resurfacing in 2020

Ellen Marmur, MD

10:30 am – 11:15 am

The Anatomy of an Effective Facial Consultation: A Medical Approach

Kevin Harrington, MSN, APRN, FNPC

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Surgical Scar Treatment with Energy Based Devices (EBD): Real Cases

Ellen Marmur, MD

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm

My Poly-L-Lactic Acid (PLLA) Algorithm: Why it Has Always Been and Continues to be My Favorite Injectable Treatment

Jason Bloom, MD

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm

Delayed Onset Nodules

Julie Bass Kaplan, FNP-BC,NP-C, MSN

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Deoxcholic Acid: Head to Toe

Ilanit Samuels, PA-C

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm

Cannulas vs. Needles: What Is the Best Delivery System?

Steven Yoelin, MD

Saturday, August 8, 2020

8:00 am - 10:30 am

Master Class on Contouring the Nose, Chin and Jawline with Toxins and Fillers

Tanya Patron, PA-C

Separate registration is required.

Workshop Info

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Sponsored Session

More Information

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Facial Reshaping with Myomodulation

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

9:45 am – 10:30 am

Anesthesia/Analgesia Techniques for Face & Neck In-Office Aesthetic Treatments

Jason Bloom, MD

10:30 am - 10:50 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Chat with Krystie Lennox in the Virtual Networking Lounge

Krystie Lennox, PA

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Virtual Cadaver Gross Anatomy Workshop on Facial Aesthetics

Jonathan Sykes, MD

Separate registration is required.

Workshop Info

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm

Advanced Body Shaping Techniques and Combinations

Jason Emer, MD

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Effective Jawline and Nasal Filler Injections: Pumping Up the Important Zones

Jonathan Sykes, MD

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Addressing the Need of Facials Aesthetics: Sculpting and Contouring Techniques

Jason Emer, MD

4:45 pm - 5:10 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

Sunday, August 9, 2020

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Meditation Wellness Break

Led by: Shino Bay Aguilera, DO

8:30 am - 11:00 am

Master Class on a Comprehensive Approach to Poly-L-lactic Acid

Shino Bay Aguilera, DO

Separate registration is required.

Workshop Info

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Assessment P's and S's Nonsurgical Lip Lift (NLL)

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

9:45 am – 10:15 am

RF Rejuvenation of the Lower Face & Neck: Over, Under or Through the Skin – What Works Best?

Jason Bloom, MD

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

10:45 am – 11:45 am

The History of Injectables: What May be Lurking in your Patients Face

Kevin Harrington, MSN, APRN, FNP-C

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Master Class on Microcannulas

Julie Bass Kaplan, FNP-BC, NP-C, MSN

Separate registration is required.

Workshop Info

11:45 am – 12:45 pm

Live Demonstrations of Injectables and Treatments

Ilanit Samuels, PA-C, Tanya Patron, PA-C, Jennifer Martinez, PA-C, Gina McLean, MMS, PA-C

12:45 pm – 2:15 pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Hours

1:00 pm - 1:20 pm

Sponsored Session

More Information

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm

Pre and Post Procedure Skin Care

Ilanit Samuels, PA-C

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Mock Emergency Exercise: Filler 911

Steven Yoelin, MD

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm

How to Communicate with Patients and Manage the Unhappy Ones

Jonathan Sykes, MD

4:15 pm – 5:00 pm

Vascular Complications of Injectables

Steven Yoelin, MD

*Agenda and Faculty Subject to Change.