2020 Aesthetic Extender Symposium

August 6-9, 2020 │JW Marriott Miami Turnberry Resort & Spa


Preliminary Agenda*

Thursday, August 6, 2020

7:00 am – 6:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Cadaver Gross Anatomy Lab on Facial Aesthetics:

A Full-Face Surgical Dissection and Injection Hands on Workshop

Separate registration required

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Fractional Resurfacing in 2020

Ellen Marmur, MD

1:45 pm – 2:30 pm

Delayed Onset Nodules

Julie Bass Kaplan, FNP-BC

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm

How to Differentiate Your Practice and Stand Out from the Crowd

Marissa Faircloth, PA-C

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Surgical Scar Treatment with Energy Based Devices (EBD): Real Cases

Ellen Marmur, MD

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm

The History of Injectables: What May be Lurking in your Patients Face

Kevin Harrington, MSN, APRN, FNPC

4:45 pm – 5:30 pm

Steps to Establishing a Winning Practice

Marissa Faircloth, PA-C

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Satellite Symposium

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Satellite Symposium

Friday, August 7, 2020

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Breakfast with Exhibitors

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Satellite Symposium

8:00 am – 8:05 am

Opening Remarks

Krystie Lennox and David Goldberg, MD, JD

8:05 am – 8:50 am

RF Rejuvenation of the Lower Face & Neck: Over, Under or Through the Skin…What Works Best?

Jason Bloom, MD

8:50 am – 9:35 am

TBD

9:35 am – 10:20 am

TBD

10:20 am – 11:00 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Live Demonstration of Devices and Treatments

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Lunch with Exhibitors

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Satellite Symposium

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

TBD

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Satellite Symposium

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Satellite Symposium

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Hosted Reception

3:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Master Class Muscle Modulation Workshop

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

Separate registration required

3:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Master Class Microcannula Workshop

Julie Bass Kaplan, FNP-BC

Separate registration required

Saturday, August 8, 2020

7:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Desk Open

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Breakfast with Exhibitors

7:15 am – 8:00 am

Satellite Symposium

8:00 am – 8:45 am

The Art of Aesthetic Medicine

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

8:45 am – 9:30 am

Anesthesia/Analgesia Techniques for Face & Neck In-Office Aesthetic Treatments

Jason Bloom, MD

9:30 am – 10:15 am

Cannulas vs. Needles: What Is the Best Delivery System?

Steven Yoelin, MD

10:15 am – 11:00 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Live Demonstration of Injections and Treatments

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Lunch with Exhibitors

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Satellite Symposium

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

My Poly-L-Lactic Acid (PLLA) Algorithm: Why It Has Always Been and Continues to Be My Favorite Injectable Treatment

Jason Bloom, MD

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Champagne Reception with Exhibitors

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Satellite Symposium

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Master Class Injections Workshop

Shino Bay Aguilera, DO

Separate registration required

Sunday, August 9, 2020

8:00 am – 12:30 pm

Registration Desk Open

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Facial Reshaping with Myomodulation

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

9:45 am – 10:30 am

Complications of Dermal Fillers

Steven Yoelin, MD

10:30 am – 11:15 am

Nonsurgical Lip Lift

Steven Harris, MB, BCh, MSc, MBCAM

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

TBD

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm

TBD

*Agenda and Faculty Subject to Change.